CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 F88862

Mr. Greg Grieve
Mallet Foundry
3 Enterprise Street, Kunda Park
Maroochydore, Queensland1558, Australia

RE: The tariff classification of ingot molds from Australia

Dear Mr. Grieve:

In your letter dated June 26, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You indicate that the ingot molds are manufactured in special heat resistant grades of iron or steel. A copy of a drawing has been provided.

The applicable subheading for the ingot molds will be 8454.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for converters, ladles, ingot molds and casting machines, of a kind used in metallurgy or in metal foundries: ingot molds and ladles. The duty rate will be free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the cast syphon tubes. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following information:

The faxed pictures of the “typical view inside aluminum smelter production line” and “syphon pipes on transport” and some of the text on the drawings are too blurry to make out. Mailed copies or original photos may be more helpful.

Please explain how they are a consumable item. Are they used disposed of after one use? If not, what is their lifespan?

Please explain how the syphon tubes connect to the aluminum reduction cell and the crucible as they syphon molten aluminum from the reduction cell. Are these tubes standard equipment for aluminum reduction cells or are there other options for transferring the molten aluminum from the reduction cell to the crucible?

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division